TAGUIG, MANILA SOLIDIFY DIVISION LEADS, NEAR PLAYOFF INCENTIVE

2018 METRO LEAGUE OPEN

Team Standings, W-L

NORTH DIVISION

Manila 6-1*

Valenzuela 5-1*

Quezon City 4-2*

Caloocan 4-2*

Marikina 0-6-x

SOUTH DIVISION

Taguig 5-2*

Pateros 3-2*

San Juan 3-3*

Parañaque 2-5*

Las Piñas 0-8-x

* division semifinalist

x- will not be advancing to playoffs

Games Thursday, Oct. 25 ‘18 (San Dionisio Gym, Parañaque)

4:00 p.m. Manila vs. Valenzuela

5:30 p.m. Pateros vs. San Juan

7:00 p.m. Parañaque vs. Quezon City

Manila and Taguig kept their hold of the North and South Divisions lead, respectively, by beating separate opponents last Tuesday at the Hagonoy Sports Complex while each moving two wins away from a twice-to-beat advantage in the division semifinals of the Metro League Open basketball tournament organized by the Metro Manila Development Authority (MMDA) and supported by the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).

The All-Stars of head coach Adoe Salazar and Mayor Joseph E. Estrada walloped winless Las Piñas 101-71 for its fourth straight win to improve to a league-best 6-1 slate while the Generals of head coach Bing Victoria and Mayor Lani Cayetano survived Parañaque at home 88-83 for its third win in a row which upped its record to 5-2 in the 10-team tournament which  has “mobile app ng bayan” Barangay 143 as  presentor, Spalding  as  the official   ball and Team  Rebel  Sports as official outfitter.

In the only other game, Valenzuela nipped Quezon City in overtime 99-96 to grab second place in the North Division, improving its record to 5-1 and priming the Supremos up for a much-awaited clash for the North Division lead with Manila on Thursday at the San Dionisio Gym in Parañaque.

The All-Stars and Supremos mix it up in the 4 p.m. opener of a tripleheader, Pateros looking to bounce back against San Juan at 5:30 p.m. and Quezon City also eyeing a bounce-back win after back-to-back losses in the 7 p.m. third game against host Parañaque.

Almel Orquina, Kenneth Acibar, Mark  Cruz,  Paolo Quiminales, Daniel Martinez and Mark Yu  scored almost at will to power the All Stars to a smashing victory over the Home Defenders in the event which has  “mobile app ng  bayan” Barangay 143 as presentor, Spalding as  the official ball and Team Rebel Sports as official outfitter.

Orquina finished with 21 points — all from  the three-point territory — to lead a balanced scoring attack by Manila, which hardly missed   the services of ex-PBA star Joseph Yeo in the lineup.

Kervin Lucente almost singlehandedly carried the fight for Las Piñas with 23 points and 20 rebounds.

Joshua Icawat added 18 points, seven rebounds, four assists and  three steals for the seven-player Home Defenders, who fell to  0-8.

The game was one-sided with Manila  shooting better from the floor with 43-of-90 (47 percent) against Las Piñas’ 29-of-82  (35 percent).

The All Stars also have more rebounds (59-47), more assists (35-16) and more steals ( 9-7).

Taguig had three players in double figures to stave off Parañaque and solidify its hold on the lead in the South Division of the tournament which also has Synergy 88, San Miguel Corp., World  Balance, Frabelle Foods,  Summit   Mineral Water, Alco Plus, Gerry’s  Grill, Excellent Noodles, glitter.ph,  SM Supermalls and Nature’s Spring  as  major  sponsors.

The Workhorses scored the last six points in overtime– a floating jump shot by Dan Natividad, a three-pointer by Kevin Espinosa and a split by Gianne Paulo Rivera — to escape with the win over the Junior Capitals in a heart-stopping duel between two top teams in the North.

Before Valezuela’s 6-0 windup, John Mahari completed a three-point play to put Quezon City ahead for the last time at 95-93 with only 1:26 left.

Erwin Sta.Maria  led all scorers with 32 points on 15-of-24 shooting while Espinosa added 19 points and six rebounds for Valenzuela, which moved half a game behind Manila.

Espinosa also hit two free throws that sent the game into overtime, 87-all.

John Tayongtong flirted with a triple-double, finishing with 17 points, eight rebounds and seven assists for the Gerry Esplana-coached Workhorses of Mayor Rexlon Gatchalian.

Roque Estoce Jr. had a team-high 26 points on 11-of-14 shooting and Jefferson Comia added 24 points, four rebounds and four assists for the  4-2 Junior Capitals of head coach JP Ycasiano and Mayor Herbert Bautista.

Only the top four teams from each group will advance to the division semifinals after the eliminations where teams play each other once including those in the other division. The Top 2 in each division having a twice-to-beat advantage in the division semis.

The scores:

FIRST GAME

Manila (101) – Orquina 21, Acibar 19, Cruz 12, Quiminales 11, Yu 10, Martinez 10, Mallari 7, Manalo 5, Matignas 4, Tubera 2, Luke 0

Las Piñas (71) – Lucente 23, Icawat 18, Bueno 10, Dickens 9, Gragasin 7, Chavez 4, Villamor 0

Quarterscores: 20-10, 50-25, 73-43, 101-71.

SECOND GAME

Valenzuela (99) – Sta.Maria 32, Espinosa 19, Tayongtong 17, Natividad 14, Pascua 9, Rivera 4, Esplana 2, Chua 2, Gamboa 0, Martin 0

Quezon City (96) – Estoce 26, Comia 24, Mahari  18, Udjan 6, Tabi 6, Abarcar 6, Macaballug 5, Salazar 2, Riva 1, Gomez De Liano 0.

THIRD GAME

Taguig (88) – Monte 17, Lumungsod 13, Alcantara 11, Ajero 9, Albo 8, Lontoc 6, Mayo 6, Cambaya 5, Gilbero 5, Oliveria 2, Almerol 2, Tonggal 2, Dela Virgen 2

Parañaque (83) – Gusi 16, Capacio 15, Indoy 12, Rodriguez 11, Encela 11, Dalaten 8, Villareal 4, Partosa 3, Danac 2, Custodio 1, Elorde 0,

Quarterscores: 21-22, 48-44, 67-62,  88-83.