MAKATI, PARANAQUE COMPLETE DIVISION I CAST

TEAM STANDINGS, RANKINGS

THRU END OF CLASSIFICATION PHASE

(Wed, May 18 ‘17 games)

 

North

  1. MARIKINA 5-0
  2. VALENZUELA 3-2
  3. NAVOTAS 2-3
  4. QUEZON CITY 2-3
  5. MALABON 2-3
  6. CALOOCAN 1-4

 

Central

  1. MANILA 5-0
  2. MANDALUYONG 4-1
  3. SAN JUAN 3-2
  4. MMDA 2-3
  5. PASIG 1-4
  6. PATEROS 0-5

 

South

  1. MAKATI 5-0
  2. PARANAQUE 4-1
  3. TAGUIG 3-2
  4. MUNTINLUPA 1-4
  5. LAS PIÑAS 1-4
  6. PASAY 1-4

 

Games Friday, May 19 ‘17 (Hagonoy Gym, Taguig City)

10:00 AM – Caloocan Supremos VS Pateros Mighty Ducks
11:45 AM – MMDA Jr. Black Wolves VS Quezon City Stars
1:30 PM – Navotas BIDA VS San Juan Whatta Whatta

Makati and Paranaque completed the Division I cast for the Qualification Round of the 16-and-under Metro Basketball Tournament Thursday by winning over separate opponents at the Hagonoy Gym in Taguig City.

The Skyscrapers, led by Johnred Louise Lugo’s 29 points,s even rebounds and three assists, completed a sweep of the South Division with a close 95-92 win over Taguig while the Green Berets, with six players scoring in double figures, routed Pasay 92-31 in the most lopsided game thus far in the tourney, an initial project of the Metro Manila Sports Fest in coordination with the Metro Manila Development Authority (MMDA) under Chairman Tim Orbos and the Metro Manila Council.

Makati and Paranaque thus topped the South Division with their 5-0 and 4-1 slates, respectively, to join North Division topnotchers Marikina (5-0) and Valenzuela (3-2) and Central Division Top 2 Manila (5-0) and Mandaluyong (4-1) in Division I of the Qualification Round which begins today also at the Hagonoy Gym with games starting off action in Division II & III second phase of the month-long tourney which has Higer Bus as major sponsor, Excellent Noodles, Summit Natural Drinking Water, Synergy 88 Digital, World Balance, Regan Industrial Sales, Gadgets In Style, Gerry’s Grill, Cloudfone, Firefly Lighting, Frabelle Foods, Burlington, Higer, Stonini, Star Bread, Cobra Energy Drink, Grips Hari Wax, Alcoplus Alcohol and Glitter.ph as sponsors, PLDT as internet provider, and Spalding as official ball.

Caloocan and Pateros clash at 10 a.m. while MMDA and Quezon City also battle each other at 11:45 a.m. in their respective bids for the wildcard Final 4 entries in Division III and II, respectively.

In the 1:45 p.m. third game, Navotas and San Juan clash to start their bids for top spot in Division II.

The Classification Round of the tourney, which has former PBA head coach and player Pido Jarencio as Commissioner and Bonnie Tan as Tournament Director, began last April 28 with the six teams in each of the North, Central and South Divisions playing a single round-robin affair, or five games each.

The Top 2 teams in each division then advanced to Division I of the Qualification Round with the three top teams figuring against each other in another single round-robin affair for placings in the Final 4 for the overall championship, and the other 3 teams also figuring in another single round-robin among themselves to determine the wildcard entry to the Final 4.

Division II of the Qualification Round will have the Nos. 3 and 4 teams in each division during the Classification Round while Division III of the Qualification Round will have the Nos. 5 and 6 teams in each division during the Classification Round with the teams figuring in a similar format as Division I to determine that Division’s champion.

For the MMSF/MBT stats website, please click on http://mmsf.web.geniussports.com/ (Fidel Mangonon III)