FINAL 4 WARS FOR DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGIN

TEAM STANDINGS, RANKINGS /GAME RESULTS

THRU END OF QUALIFICATION PHASE

(Thurs, May 25 ‘17 games)

 

Division I

1-Makati (5-0) 2-0

2-Manila (5-0) 1-1

3-Marikina (5-0) 0-2

4-Paranaque (4-1) 2-0

5-Mandaluyong (4-1) 1-1

6-Valenzuela (3-2) 0-2

 

Division II

1-Taguig (3-2) 1-1

2-Navotas (2-3) 1-1

3-San Juan (3-2) 1-1

4-MMDA (2-3) 2-0

5-Muntinlupa (1-4) 1-1

6-Quezon City (2-3) 0-2

 

Division III

1-Pasig (1-4) 2-0

2-Malabon (2-3) 1-1

3-Las Pinas (1-4) 0-2

4-Caloocan (1-4) 2-0

5-Pasay (1-4) 1-1

6-Pateros (0-5) 0-2

 

QUALIFICATION ROUND results:

May 19 ‘17 (Hagonoy Gym)

Pateros 72, Caloocan 80

MMDA 75, Quezon City 58

Navotas 76, San Juan 77

May 20 ‘17 (San Andres Gym)

Malabon 83, Las Pinas 69

Valenzuela 66, Mandaluyong 83

Marikina 74, Manila 76

May 22 ‘17 (Hagonoy Gym)

Caloocan 79, Pasay 53

MMDA 82, Muntinlupa 53

Navotas 74, Taguig 66

May 23 ‘17 (San Andres Gym)

Las Pinas 64, Pasig 74

Valenzuela 67, Paranaque 93

Marikina 118, Makati 125 3OT

May 24 ‘17 (Hagonoy Gym)

Pateros 44, Pasay 72

Muntinlupa 79, Quezon City 68

San Juan 46, Taguig 67

May 25 ‘17 (San Andres Gym)

Pasig 85, Malabon 79

Mandaluyong 74, Paranaque 86

Manila 83, Makati 88

 

Games Monday, May 29 ‘17 (San Andres Gym, Manila)

1:00 PM – Malabon VS Las Pinas (Classification 13-16)
2:45 PM – Navotas VS San Juan (Classification 7-10)
Games Wednesday, May 31 ‘17 (San Andres Gym, Manila)

1:00 PM – Taguig vs MMDA (Classification 7-10)

2:45 PM – Manila VS Marikina (Semis 1)

4:30 PM – Makati VS Paranaque (Semis 2)

Games Thursday, June 1 ‘17 (San Andres Gym, Manila)

10:00 AM – Pasay VS Pateros (Classification 17-18)

11:45 AM – Quezon City VS Muntinlupa (Classification 11-12)

 

Unbeaten Makati takes on Paranaque while Manila and Marikina tangle in a rematch of sorts this coming Wednesday at the San Andres Gym in Manila at the start of the crossover knockout semifinals for the Overall Championship of the first-ever 16-and-under Metro Basketball Tournament.

The Skyscrapers, who have won all their seven games since the Classification Phase,  take on the Green Berets in the 4:30 p.m. third game of a tripleheader while the host All-Stars try to repeat over the Shoelanders in the 2:45 p.m. second game. Manila barely beat Marikina 76-74 in their Qualification Round meeting last May 20.

The winners will battle for the Overall Championship in another winner-take-all encounter on Saturday (June 3) in the final playdate of the tourney, an initial project of the Metro Manila Sports Fest in coordination with the Metro Manila Development Authority (MMDA) under new Chairman Danilo Lim and now General Manager Tim Orbos, and the Metro Manila Council.

In Wednesday’s 1:00 p.m. first game, Taguig and MMDA clash at 1:00 p.m. with the winner advancing to the Division II title game.

Meanwhile it’s Malabon vs Las Pinas at 1 p.m. Monday also at the San Andres Gym with the victor gaining the first Finals berth for the Division III championship, to be followed by the Navotas-San Juan tussle at 2:45 p.m. for the right to take on the Taguig-MMDA winner for the Division II trophy.

The month-long tourney, which has Higer Bus as major sponsor, Excellent Noodles, Summit Natural Drinking Water, Synergy 88 Digital, World Balance, Regan Industrial Sales, Gadgets In Style, Gerry’s Grill, Cloudfone, Firefly Lighting, Frabelle Foods, Burlington, Higer, Stonini, Star Bread, Cobra Energy Drink, Grips Hari Wax, Alcoplus Alcohol and Glitter.ph as sponsors, PLDT as internet provider, and Spalding as official ball, also have games to determine final placings Thursday and Friday also at the San Andres Gym.

After the month-long 16-and-under tourney, the MBT, which has former PBA head coach and player Pido Jarencio as Commissioner and Bonnie Tan as Tournament Director, will resume with the men’s senior tournament sometime in August.

For the MMSF/MBT stats website, please click on http://mmsf.web.geniussports.com/ (Fidel Mangonon III)