From All News

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: RUAYA-LED VALENZUELA, SOLID SAN JUAN SECURE DIVISION SEMIS BERTHS

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 6-2 **Valenzuela-San Marino 5-3 **Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-4 Manila-INGCO 3-5 Marikina 1-6     SOUTH DIVISION *Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 8-0 *Taguig 7-2 **Pasigueño 3-4 **Solid San Juan 2-6 x-Pateros-MetroAsia 1-8      * clinched twice-to-beat in Division semis ** clinched Division semis x-will not advance to playoffs Games on …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-&-under boys basketball: QUEZON CITY NAILS TWICE-TO-BEAT INCENTIVE; CALOOCAN, VALENZUELA NAB NORTH DIVISION PLAYOFF BERTHS

Team Standings NORTH DIVISION Quezon City* 4-0 Caloocan-Arceegee** 3-1 Valenzuela-San Marino** 3-1 Marikina 1-3 San Juan 1-3 x-Navotas 0-4 SOUTH DIVISION Makati* 4-1 Bacoor Agimat* 4-1 Pasay** 3-2 Las Piñas** 3-2 x-Taguig 1-4 x-Parañaque 0-5 * w/ twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis ** w/ twice-to-win disadvantage in Division semis x-eliminated Games on Saturday, June 1 (San …

Read more

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: QUEZON CITY, TAGUIG WIN, GAIN MOMENTUM HEADING INTO PLAYOFFS

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 6-2  Valenzuela-San Marino 4-3 Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-4 Manila-INGCO 3-5 Marikina 1-5 SOUTH DIVISION *Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 8-0  *Taguig 7-2 **Pasigueño 3-5**Solid San Juan 1-6x-Pateros-MetroAsia 1-6     * w/ twice-to-advantage in Division semis ** w/ twice-to-win disadvantage in Division semis x-will not advance to playoffs Games on Thursday, May …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-&-under boys basketball: MAKATI DEFEATS TAGUIG, CLAIMS PLAYOFFS TOP SEEDING IN SOUTH; PASAY KEEPS PARAÑAQUE WINLESS TO COMPLETE SOUTH SEMIS CAST

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION Quezon City 3-0Caloocan-Arceegee 2-1Valenzuela-San Marino 2-1Marikina 1-2San Juan 1-2Navotas 0-3 SOUTH DIVISION Makati* 4-1Bacoor Agimat* 4-1Pasay** 3-2Las Piñas** 3-2x-Taguig 1-4x-Parañaque 0-5 * w/ twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis** w/ twice-to-win disdvantage in Division semisx-eliminated Games on Thursday, May 30 (San Juan Gym) 10:30 am — Marikina vs Caloocan-Arceegee (17U) 12:00 pm –Navotas …

Read more

Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: BACOOR STRIKE SA SERBISYO NEARS ELIMS SWEEP; PASIGUEÑO CLINCHES PLAYOFFS BERTH

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 5-2 Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-3 Valenzuela-San Marino 4-3 Manila-INGCO 3-5 Marikina 1-5   SOUTH DIVISION  **Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 8-0 **Taguig 6-2 *Pasigueño 3-3 Solid San Juan 2-6 Pateros-MetroAsia 1-7    * assured of Division semis berth ** twice-to-beat in Division semis    Games on Tuesday, May 28 (Hagonoy Sports …

Read more

Metro League 17-and-under Boys Basketball: BACOOR AGIMAT FORTIFIES SOUTH LEAD; MAKATI, LAS PIÑAS STAY WITHIN STRIKING DISTANCE

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  Quezon City 3-0   Caloocan-Arceegee 2-1  Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore 1-1  Valenzuela-San Marino 1-1  Marikina 1-2 Navotas 0-3  SOUTH DIVISION  Bacoor City Agimat 4-1  Makati 3-1  Las Piñas 3-2 Pasay 2-2 Taguig 1-3 Parañaque 0-4 Games on Tuesday, May 28 (Hagonoy Sports Complex, Taguig) 10:30 am — Pasay vs Paranaque (17U) 1:00 pm …

Read more

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: MELEGRITO-LED QUEZON CITY CLINCHES PLAYOFFS BERTH; VALENZUELA ALMOST THERE

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 5-2 Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-2 Valenzuela-San Marino 4-3 Manila-INGCO 3-5 Marikina 1-4       SOUTH DIVISION  **Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 7-0 **Taguig 6-2 Pasigueño 2-3 Solid San Juan 2-6 Pateros-MetroAsia 1-7 * assured of Division semis berth ** assured of twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis     Games on Saturday, May 25 (Bacoor Strike Gym, Cavite) 10:30 a.m. – Pasay vs …

Read more

QUEZON CITY STAYS UNBEATEN IN NORTH; BACOOR REGAINS SOUTH LEAD IN METRO LEAGUE 17-AND-UNDER BOYS CAGE TOURNEY

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  Quezon City 3-0 Caloocan-Arceegee 2-1 Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore 1-1 Valenzuela-San Marino 1-1 Marikina 1-2 Navotas 0-3    SOUTH DIVISION  Bacoor City Agimat 3-1 Makati 2-1 Pasay 2-1 Las Pinas 2-2 Taguig 1-2 Parañaque 0-3 Games on Saturday, May 25 (Bacoor Strike Gym, Cavite) 10:30 a.m. Pasay vs Makati (17U) 1:00 p.m. Las Piñas vs Parañaque (17U) 2:30 p.m. Bacoor vs Taguig (17U) 4:30 p.m. …

Read more

TAGUIG CLOBBERS MANILA, GETS TWICE-TO-BEAT INCENTIVE IN PLAYOFFS; VALENZUELA ROUTS SAN JUAN

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  Quezon City 4-2 Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-2 Valenzuela-San Marino 3-3 Manila-INGCO 3-4 Marikina 1-4  SOUTH DIVISION  *Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 7-0 *Taguig 6-2 Pasigueño 2-3 Solid San Juan 2-6 Pateros-Metro Asia 1-6      * w/ twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis Games on Thursday, May 23 (San Andres Sports Complex, Manila) 10:30 am — Bacoor City Agimat vs Parañaque (17U) 1:00 pm — …

Read more

MAKATI HANDS BACOOR FIRST LOSS, CLIMBS TO SHARE OF TOP SPOT IN SOUTH DIVISION OF M-LEAGUE 17-AND-UNDER BOYS BASKETBALL

17Under Boys Basketball Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION Quezon City 2-0 Valenzuela-San Marino  1-1 Marikina 1-1 Caloocan-Arceegee 1-1 Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore 1-1 Navotas 0-2 SOUTH DIVISION Pasay 2-1 Bacoor City Agimat 2-1 Makati 2-1 Las Piñas 2-2 Taguig 1-2 Parañaque 0-2 Games on Thursday, May 23 (San Andres Sports Complex, Manila) 10:30 am — Bacoor …

Read more