From All News

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: BACOOR STRIKE SA SERBISYO CONTINUES AMAZING UNBEATEN RUN, ELIMINATES TAGUIG FOR SOUTH DIVISION TITLE

Unbeaten Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo punched a ticket to the Metro League Reinforced Conference Finals after beating Taguig 96-83 in the South Division championship late Tuesday night at its Strike Gym homecourt in Bacoor City, Cavite.  Inspired by a wild home crowd and Congressman Strike Revilla in attendance, the Strikers raced to a quick 46-32 halftime lead …

Read more

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference Playoffs: QUEZON CITY ELIMINATES MANILA, ADVANCES TO NORTH FINALS; VALENZUELA STAYS ALIVE

Quezon City eliminated Manila-INGCO to reach the North Division Finals while Valenzuela-San Marino hung tough over Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill to stay alive in the Metro League Reinforced (Second) Conference semifinal action Saturday night at the Caloocan Sports Complex. Led by the troika of Ibrahim Outtara, John Mahari and Mon Mabayo, the top-seeded and twice-to-beat Capitals took a 54-37 lead …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-And-Under Boys Basketball: QUEZON CITY, CALOOCAN-ARCEEGEE FORGE NORTH TITLE DUEL; LAS PIÑAS TWICE-DEFEATS MAKATI FOR 2ND SOUTH FINALS BERTH

Top North Division teams Quezon City and Caloocan tripped their respective semifinal counterparts to arrange a Finals showdown while Las Pinas prevailed over No.1 Makati to earn the right to face Bacoor City Agimat in the South Division championship of the Metro League 17-&-under boys basketball tournament Saturday afternoon at the Caloocan Sports Complex. Blessed …

Read more

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: BACOOR, TAGUIG CLOBBER SEMIS FOES, ARRANGE WINNER-TAKE-ALL DUEL FOR SOUTH DIVISION CROWN

Final Elimination Round Team Standings NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 7-2 *Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 5-4 **Valenzuela-San Marino 5-4 **Manila-INGCO 4-5 x-Marikina 1-8   SOUTH DIVISION *Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 9-0 *Taguig 7-2 **Solid San Juan 3-6 **Pasigueño 3-6 x-Pateros-MetroAsia 1-8  * with twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis ** with twice-to-win disadvantage in Division semis x eliminated Games Saturday, …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-&-Under Boys Basketball Playoffs: LAS PIÑAS FORGES SUDDEN-DEATH AGAINST MAKATI; BACOOR AGIMAT NAILS FIRST SOUTH DIVISION FINALS SLOT

Games Saturday, June 8 (Caloocan venue: TBA) 11:30 a.m. Las Piñas vs Makati (17U South semis rubber match) 1:00 p.m. Quezon City* vs Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore (17U North semis) 2:30 p.m. Caloocan-Arceegee* vs Valenzuela-San Marino (17U North semis) 4:00 p.m. Quezon City* vs Manila-INGCO (Reinforced North semis) 5:30 p.m. Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill* vs Valenzuela-San Marino (Reinforced North semis) …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-And-Under Boys Basketball: CALOOCAN-ARCEEGEE THWARTS VALENZUELA-SAN MARINO IN VIRTUAL GAME 1 OF BEST-OF-3 NORTH DIVISION SEMIS

Team Standings NORTH DIVISION Quezon City* 5-0 Caloocan-Arceegee* 4-1 Valenzuela-San Marino** 3-2 Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore **2-3 x-Marikina 1-4 x-Navotas 0-5 SOUTH DIVISION Makati* 4-1 Bacoor Agimat* 4-1 Pasay** 3-2 Las Piñas** 3-2 x-Taguig 1-4 x-Parañaque 0-5 * w/ twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis ** w/ twice-to-win disadvantage in Division semis x-eliminated (Note: Rankings of …

Read more

2019 Metro League Reinforced (2nd) Conference: MANILA GRABS LAST PLAYOFFS BERTH; BACOOR SWEEPS SOUTH; SOLID SAN JUAN ENDS ELIMS ON HIGH NOTE

Team Standings  NORTH DIVISION  *Quezon City 6-2 **Valenzuela-San Marino 5-3 **Caloocan-Gerry’s Grill 4-4 **Manila-INGCO 4-5 x-Marikina 1-7 SOUTH DIVISION *Bacoor Strike sa Serbisyo 9-0 *Taguig 7-2 **Solid San Juan 3-6 **Pasigueño 3-6 x-Pateros-MetroAsia 1-8   * clinched twice-to-beat in Division semis ** clinched Division semis x-will not advance to playoffs Games on Tuesday, June 4 …

Read more

2019 Metro League 17-and-Under Boys Basketball: UNBEATEN QC, SOLID SAN JUAN IN WARM UP WINS PRIOR TO NORTH DIVISION SEMIS CLASH

Team Standings NORTH DIVISION Quezon City* 5-0 Caloocan-Arceegee** 3-1 Valenzuela-San Marino** 3-1 Solid San Juan-PC Gilmore **2-3 x-Marikina 1-4 x-Navotas 0-5 SOUTH DIVISION Makati* 4-1 Bacoor Agimat* 4-1 Pasay** 3-2 Las Piñas** 3-2 x-Taguig 1-4 x-Parañaque 0-5 * w/ twice-to-beat advantage in Division semis ** w/ twice-to-win disadvantage in Division semis x-eliminated Games on Tuesday, June …

Read more